http://www.loyola.essex.sch.uk/uploads/images/top-images/top_2609.jpg

Our Staff

"Pupils attain high standards in their core academic work by the time they reach the end of Year 6. They achieve high levels of success in their secondary school examinations, with many gaining academic and other awards. Pupils ar extremely well prepared for the next stage of their education as a result of the guidance and support of the teachers who know them well". Independent Schools Inspectorate Inspection Report 2019 

We are proud of our high teacher to pupil ratio facilitated by experienced and devoted teachers and a generous quota of teaching assistants. Boys also benefit from a range of specialists who work with the school providing additional teaching in areas such as Music, ICT, Religious Education, PE and Spanish.

The Headmistress teaches in all year groups which enables her to know each pupil and follow their progress throughout the school.

Below you will find our class names with the commonly known equivalent.

 

Early Years Key Stage 1 Key Stage 2

Lower Kindergarten (Nursery)
Upper Kindergarten (Nursery)
Reception (Reception)

Pre Prep 1 (Y1)
Pre Prep 2 (Y2)

Prep (Y3)
Elements (Y4)
Figures (Y5)
Rudiments (Y6)

 

 
Name & responsibilities
Qualifications

Mrs K Anthony

Mrs K Anthony
Headmistress

BA (Hons)
PGCE

Mrs C Brown
Deputy Head
Rudiments Class Teacher
Upper KS2 Phase Leader
Science & Maths Co-ordinator

Cert Ed
DPSE

 

Mrs M Carrig
Figures Class Teacher
Computing Co-ordinator

BA (Hons)
QTS

 

 

Miss R Cooper
Rudiments/Figures Teacher
English Co-ordinator
Lower KS2 Phase Leader
Assessment Co-ordinator

BA (Hons)
QTS

 

Miss T McFadden
English Teacher KS2

 

Mrs A Regueiro
Elements Class Teacher
ADT Co-ordinator

BSc
PGCE

 

Mrs E Price
Elements Teacher

BA (Hons)
QTS

Miss V Hollick
Prep Class Teacher

BA (ed)
QTS

Mrs E Tidmarsh

Mrs E Tidmarsh
Prep Teacher
R.E. (Curricular and Liturgy) Co-ordinator

BEd (Hons)

Miss R Roddy
Pre Prep 2 Class Teacher
KS1 Phase Leader
Humanities Co-ordinator

BA (Hons)
QTS

Mrs S Jeffs
SEND Co-ordinator

MA(Ed)

QTS

Mrs V Foster
Pre Prep 1  Class Teacher
PSHE/Pupil Voice Co-ordinator

BA (Hons) in Primary Education and Art

Mrs M Noble
Pre Prep 1 Class Teacher

BSC (Hons)

PGCE

Ms S Joyce
Reception Class Teacher

Early Years Phase Leader

 

 

BA

PGCE

 

Miss J Stratton
Upper Kindergarten Class Teacher

 

NNEB in Nursery Nursing

EYFS Level 4

 

Mrs S Fisher
Lower Kindergarten Class Teacher

 

Mr O Morah

Mr O Morah
Head of Sports

UEFA Levels A & B

Mrs C Thomas
Music Co-ordinator

Choir and Schola

FLCM

LLCM (TD)

 

Mrs F Kellaway
Spanish Teacher

BA

PGCE

Mrs S Butler
Teaching Assistant

ADT Room Technician

 

Mrs A Daniels
Teaching Assistant

TA Level 3

Mrs S Gibbons

Mrs S Gibbons
Teaching Assistant

TA Level 3

Mrs J Coupland
Teaching Assistant

TA Level 2

 

Miss K Baker

Miss K Baker
Teaching Assistant
First Aid Co-ordinator

NNEB in Nursery Nursing

EYFS Level 3

Mrs D Ali 

Mrs D Ali

Teaching Assistant

TA Level 3 

Miss L Underhill

Mrs L Underhill
Teaching Assistant

 TA Level 3

Miss K Czerwinke

Miss K Czerwinke
Teaching Assistant

 

Ms M McDevitt
Teaching Assistant

 

EDI Level 3

Early Years & Childcare

Mrs D Symonds

Mrs D Monkton

Teaching Assistant

TA Level 3

 

Mrs C Nwofor

Mrs C Nwofor

Teaching Assistant

TA Level 3

 

Mrs O Mavideniz
Teaching Assistant

TA Level 3

Mrs C Kelly
After School Club

 

 

BTEC Cert

EYFS Level 3

Mr G Scannell
Sports Assistant

 

Mrs K Bird
Peripatetic French Teacher

BSc

Miss D Harrington
Peripatetic Piano & Woodwind Teacher

LRAM

Miss A Jung
Peripatetic Strings Teacher

BA (Hons) Music in Performance

Masters of Music in Performance

Miss L Thomas

Mrs L Gallagher

Peripatetic Singing Teacher

Music & Movement Leader

BA

Mr P Cosby

Mr P Cosby

Guitar Teacher

 

Mrs C Burstin
Bursar

FCA, BSc (Hons)

 

Mrs J Long
School Secretary and Admissions

 

Mrs L Lawless

Mrs L Lawless
Finance Assistant

 

Mr G Tong
ICT Technician

 

Mr D Sparks

Mr D Sparks
School Premises Manager

 

Mr M Palmer

Mr M Palmer
Catering Manager

 

Mrs P Bodur
Cook

 

Ms J Gillender
Kitchen Assistant

 

Mrs P Kemp
Kitchen Assistant

BSc Hons
Cert. Humanities

Mrs Z Yalcin
Kitchen Assistant

 

Mrs A Fraser
Kitchen Assistant

 

Mrs K Higgs-Smith
Senior Midday Assistant

 

Mrs B Lindon
Midday Assistant

 

Mrs I Bacani
Midday Assistant

 

Mrs J Patterson
Midday Assistant

 

Mrs A Ferguson
Midday Assistant

 

Mrs N North
Midday Assistant

 

Miss S Sparks
Midday Assistant/Cleaning Assistant

 

Mrs J Sparks
Cleaning Assistant

 

Ms L Culling
Cleaning Assistant

 

Mrs A Sparks
Cleaning Assistant

 

Mr M Lieker
Cleaning Assistant

 

Mr  D Pothuwila
Cleaning Assistant